Winter Solstice

 

 

WS_00021
winter_solstice_201800001.jpeg
winter_solstice_201800005.jpeg
WS_00019
WS_00057
WS_00018
WS_00017
WS_00014
WS_00015
WS_00020
WS_00022
WS_00023
WS_00024
WS_00025
WS_00026
WS_00027
WS_00028
WS_00029
WS_00032
winter_solstice_201800004.jpeg
WS_00033
WS_00034
winter_solstice_201800006.jpeg
WS_00035
WS_00036
WS_00037
WS_00039
WS_00040
WS_00041
WS_00042
WS_00043
WS_00044
WS_00045
winter_solstice_201800002.jpeg
WS_00046
WS_00047
WS_00048
WS_00049
WS_00050
WS_00016
WS_00051
WS_00052
WS_00053
WS_00054
WS_00038
WS_00055
WS_00056
WS_00001
WS_00002
WS_00003
WS_00004
WS_00031
WS_00005
WS_00006
WS_00007
WS_00008
WS_00030
WS_00009
WS_00010
WS_00011
WS_00012
winter_solstice_201800003.jpeg
WS_00013
previous arrow
next arrow

In 2015, the BCSAO hosted its first Annual Winter Solstice benefiting the Victims’ Emergency Fund. Since then, over 1,000 attendees have gathered annually to not only eat, drink and celebrate dedicated prosecutors and support staff within the BCSAO, but to also commend community members that work to improve the Baltimore criminal justice system.  During the first term of the Mosby administration, Winter Solstice raised over $65,000 for the Victims’ Emergency Fund.

2015 COMMUNITY AWARDS
Purpose in Spirit Award: Reverend Alvin Gwynn, Sr.
Shield Award: Sheriff John Anderson
Unsung Hero Award: Gloria Hertzfelt
Legislator Leadership Award: Delegate Keith Haynes

2015 INTERNAL AWARDS
Mark P. Cohen Award: Angela Diehl
Patsy Price: Shannon Green
Alexander Yankelove Award: Wesley Corning

2016 COMMUNITY AWARDS
Purpose in Spirit Award: Pastor Norman Eaton
Shield Award: Major Sheree Briscoe
Unsung Hero Gloria Hertzfelt Award: Daphne Alston
State Legislator Leadership Award: Senator Jim Brochin
Local Legislator Leadership Award: Council President Bernard C. “Jack” Young

2016 INTERNAL AWARDS
Mark P. Cohen Award: Bethany Durand
Patsy Price: Timi Roberts
Alexander Yankelove Award: Rena Kates
Julie Drake Award: Gerald Collins

2017 COMMUNITY AWARDS
Purpose in Spirit Award: Barbara Jackson
Shield Award: Chief Akil Hamm
Gloria Hertzfelt Award: Erricka Bridgeford
State Legislator Leadership Award: Seantor Joan Carter Conway
Local Legislator Leadership Award: Councilman Kristerfer Burnett

2017 INTERNAL AWARDS
Mark Cohen Award: Traci Robinson
Patsy Price: Yvonne Hubbard
Alexander Yankelove Award: Barbara Richmond
Julie Drake Award: Mia Beth Marosy

2018 COMMUNITY AWARDS
Purpose in Spirit Award: Reginald Scriber
Shield Award: Sergeant Ralph Black
Gloria Hertzfelt Award: Commissioned Pastor Cleoda R. Walker
State Legislator Leadership Award: Delegate Vanessa E. Atterbeary
Local Legislator Leadership Award: Council Vice President Sharon Green Middleton
Force Multiplier Award: Joseph Haskins Jr.

2018 INTERNAL AWARDS
Mark Cohen Award: Rita Wisthoff-Ito
Patsy Price: Michele DeHaven
Alexander Yankelove Award: Patricia Deros
Julie Drake Award: StacyAnn Llewellyn
Annette March-Grier Award: Arcelia Greene